Visa & Immigration

There are many rules and regulations implemented by the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Sri Lanka for tourists planning a visit to this beautiful island. First and foremost, passports should contain one blank page and be valid up to 6 months from your date of arrival.

Types of Visa

Visas are required by nationals of countries including the United States of America, Australia, the EU, Canada and Great Britain. Tourists can visit www.eta.gov.lk the Electronic Travel Authorization System to apply for their visa online. An application fee must be paid, and it is recommended that you apply before departure. In the instance, you are a business traveler the visa can be obtained through the High Commission or Embassy.

For nationals that do not fall into the category mentioned above, contact the nearest High Commission or Embassy to check Sri Lanka visa requirements. Nationals from Maldives and Singapore are exempted from visa requirements. The validity of visas is as follow;

Transit Visa – 2 days
ETA Tourist Visa – 30 days
Tourist Visa via Embassy/High Commission – 30 days to 90 days
Types and Cost of Visa
Transit Visa – Free
ETA Tourist Visa – In Advance $30/ On Arrival $35
Children below the age of 12 are exempted from visa fees during the first 30 days of stay
Visa fees via the Embassy/High Commission
Tourist Visa (30 days) – £35 (30-90 days) £45
Business Visa (30 days) – £45 (30-90 days) £135
The ETA Tourist Visa usually takes 2 working days to get approved. In case, you apply through the Embassy or High Commission, allow for 4 working days before your visa arrives.
Visa Extension

For tourists looking to extend their stay in Sri Lanka, visit the official Government website www.immigration.gov.lk of the Department of Immigration and Emigration and request to extend your stay. The visa extension is issued at the discretion of the Sri Lankan authorities once it has been verified the tourist in question holds sufficient funds and a return travel ticket.
If you want to extend your business visa, the application should be made once again to the Department of Immigration and Emigration. All necessary documents of the traveler in question must be submitted by the Company/ Agency or Institute for the visa extension. The main requirement is your extended stay should end 2 months before the expiry date of the travel document.

Multiple Entry Visa

The eligibility to obtain multiple entry visas calls under a foreign national with a desire to engage in business related activities or invest in a commercial business. Documentation of proof will be required by the Immigration Office for approval of multiple entry visas. Generally, this type of visa is valid up to 1 year.

The law applicable for visas to Sri Lanka comes under the Immigrants and Emigrants Act No. 20 of 1948.